Above Nav Container

Finalsite Academy

Utility Container

Search Trigger (Container)

Button (Container)

Mobile Menu Trigger (container)

Off Canvas Navigation Container

Close Trigger (container)

Search

Media

Nahomi Arellano
Alston Arnold
Brianne Baird
Andrew Barnes
Carson Borders
Vania Butler
Molly Finnegann
Ryan Frost
Romain Gaskins, III
Katrina Heitz
Weston Humphrey
David Kolb
Sarah Knowles
Ilya Layton
Marisa Mukherjee
Victoria Pace
Sydney Scott
MacKenzie Tapley
Josh TeBeest
Read Walters
Natalie Wilkins
Grant Williams
Kaitlin Williams
Matthew Wilson

Click on the above photos to see the students answers to the question: "What have you done to make Cornerstone Prep a better place?"

Special thanks to Georgia Images for the use of the student images on this page.

The Class of 2017

  • Accepted into 42 Different Colleges
  • Will Attend Colleges in 2 Different Countries
  • 9 Different States
  • 13 Students Received Scholarships totaling over $1.7 Million

Honors & Awards from Senior Chapel

Dual Enrollment Award:

  • Ryan Frost
  • Katrina Heitz
  • Mason Placanica
  • Sydney Scott
  • Read Walters
  • Grant Williams

AJC Cup - based on academic achievement, leadership & community involvement
  • Katrina Heitz

American Legion School Award - based on citizenship, courage, honor, patriotism, leadership & service
  • Ilya Layton

Scholarships Winners

  • Average student who earned a scholarship earned over $82,000!
  • 13 of these students earned $1.1 million earned in scholarships
  • Top earner got $250,000!

Congratulations to the following students for earning these scholarships:

Brianne Baird
  • Nova Southeastern University Deans List Scholarship
  • Western Carolina University Academic Excellent Scholarship

Andrew Barnes
  • Toccoa Falls College President's Scholarship
  • Berry College Academic Scholarship

Carson Borders
  • Lee University Dean's Scholarship

Molly Finnegan
  • University of Alabama Presidential Scholarship
  • Samford University Academic, Legacy and Leadership Scholarships, and University Grant

Romain Gaskin, II
  • Liberty University Scholarship

Katrina Heitz
  • MyMozaic
  • GUCA

Ilya Layton
  • Gordon College T. Leonard Lewis Scholarship
  • Neurofibromatosis Northeast College Scholarship

Victoria Pace
  • Lee University Dean's Scholarship
  • Savannah College of Art and Design Academic Scholarships and Freshman Grant
  • Lipscomb University Presidential and Out-of-State Awards
  • Belmont University Academic Scholarship

Sydney Scott
  • Wingate University Irwin Belk Scholarship
  • Mercer University Scholarship

Josh TeBeest
  • Lee University Academic Scholarship

Natalie Wilkins
  • Samford University Academic Scholarship
  • Lipscomb Academic Scholarship

Grant Williams
  • Berry College Dean's Scholarship

Kaitlin Williams
  • Berry College Merit Scholarship
  • East Tennesee State University
  • Truett-McConnell College Georgia Baptist Scholarship
  • Top Tier Academic Scholarship,
  • Servant Leadership Scholarship
  • Mercer University Scholarship

College Acceptances, College Choices, Majors & Awards

* Denotes college the senior is attending

Nahomi Arellano

Major: Communications and Media Production


  • Universidad Autónoma del Noreste
  • Universidad Autónoma de Coahuila*
  • Universidad del Valle de México
  • Tecnológico de Monterrey
  • Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
  • Universidad Anáhuac México Norte

Alston Arnold

Post Graduation Plans: Enlisting in the Army

Awards
  • Cross Country MYP

Brianne Baird

Major: Speech-Language Pathology


  • Western Carolina University - Honors Program
  • Nova Southeastern University
  • Valdosta State University
  • University of West Georgia - Honors College*

Awards


  • American Legion Girls State

Andrew Barnes

Major: Outdoor Leadership and Education and Bible and Theology


  • Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
  • Toccoa Falls College*
  • Colorado State University
  • University of North Georgia
  • Texas Tech University
  • Berry College

Awards


  • American Legion Boys State

Carson Borders

Major: Business
  • Lee University*
  • University of North Georgia

Awards

  • 2nd Place GICAA Regional Team Tournament, Singles

Vania Butler

Major: Marine Biology


  • Kennesaw State University
  • Georgia Highlands College*

Awards

  • Basketball Senior Award

Molly Finnegan

Major: Psychology


  • University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • Auburn University
  • University of Alabama
  • Samford University*

Awards


  • Paw Ball Court

Ryan Frost

Major: Psychology


  • University of North Georgia*

Romain Gaskin, II

Major: Business Marketing


  • Clemson University
  • Liberty University
  • Hampton University
  • Samford University*
  • Tennessee State University

Awards


  • Basketball Senior Award
  • 2017 GICAA All Star Team
  • 2017 GICAA All State Player

Katrina Heitz, Valedictorian

Major: Literature, Media, and Communication


  • Belmont University
  • Georgia Institute of Technology*
  • Lipscomb University
  • University of Georgia

Awards
  • American Legion Girls All State
  • Volleyball All Region Team
  • Volleyball All Tournament Team
  • Paw Ball Court
  • AJC Cup Winner
  • GA Positive Athlete Winner
  • Valedictorian

Weston Humphrey

Major: Interactive Development/Design

Creative Circus*

Sarah Knowles

Major: Nursing


  • Augusta State University
  • Georgia Highlands College*
  • Valdosta State University

David Kolb

Major: Music Business

Awards
  • Paw Ball

Ilya Layton

Major: Medicine
  • Gordon College*

Awards


  • Paw Ball
  • American Legion Award
  • Marietta Daily Journal Super Senior

Marisa Mukherjee

Major: Business Management


  • Kennesaw State University*

Victoria Pace

Major: Graphic Design


  • Lee University*
  • Savannah College of Art and Design

Awards


  • VISION Arts Show Winner

Sydney Scott

Major: Environmental Engineering and Spanish


  • Auburn University
  • Mercer University*
  • University of Central Florida
  • University of Georgia
  • University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
  • Wingate University

Awards

  • American Legion Girls State
  • STAR Student

Kenzie Tapley

Major: Biology
  • Kennesaw State University*

Josh TeBeest

Major: Industrial Organizational Psychology


  • Kennesaw State University*
  • Lee University

Read Walters, Co-Salutatorian

Major: Civil Engineering
  • Kennesaw State University*

Awards

  • Co-Salutatorian

Natalie Wilkins

Major: Nursing


  • Lipscomb University
  • Samford University*

Grant Williams, Co-Salutatorian

Major: Computer Science


  • Berry College
  • Kennesaw State University*

Awards
  • American Legion Boys State
  • Paw Ball King
  • Co-Salutatorian

Kaitlin Williams

Major: Nursing


  • Berry College
  • East Tennessee State University
  • Mercer University
  • Truett-McConnell University*

Awards

  • Paw Ball Queen

Matthew Wilson

Major: Diesel Mechanics


  • Chattahoochee Technical College*
Powered by Finalsite