Above Nav Container

Finalsite Academy

Utility Container

Search Trigger (Container)

Button (Container)

Button (Container)

Mobile Menu Trigger (container)

Off Canvas Navigation Container

Close Trigger (container)

Search

Around Cornerstone: News

2021 Secondary Award Winners

High School Awards/Recognition

ACSI Creative Writing Awards

The following 4 students were published in the 2020-21 ACSI Youth Anthology (Out of 2,003 entries in the ACSI Creative Writing Contest only 100 students were published in the above anthology.)

  • Ava Kakaty, 7
  • Chloe Benson, 9
  • Samantha Sands, 10
  • Ella White, 11

Notable Superior Award

  • Chloe Benson, 9
  • Annie McDowell, 11
  • Madeleine Odom, 11
  • Samantha Sands, 10
  • Ella White, 11

Superior Award

  • Erica Bolding, 12
  • Isabella Lott, 11
  • Evan Smith, 12
  • Gabriella Souza, 12
  • Ruthie Walker, 11

Excellent Award

  • Mark Crews, 10
  • Nathan Krasnoff, 9
  • Isabel Walkup, 12

ACSI Distinguished Christian High School Student Awards

Academics

  • Natali Auton, 11
  • Roger Brown, 11
  • Mimi Chapman, 12
  • Mark Crews, 10
  • Anna Falkins, 10
  • Matthew Garner, 12
  • Timothy Greene, 11
  • Ben Guice, 12
  • Madison Long, 12
  • Isabelle Lott, 11
  • Jill McCauley, 10
  • David Melcher, 12
  • Madeleine Odom, 11
  • Madelyn Orton, 11
  • Meredith Orton, 11
  • Avery Paine, 12
  • Jeremy Rhyant, 10
  • Samantha Sands, 10
  • Rachel Shannon, 12
  • Sarah Setzler, 11
  • Bella Souza, 12
  • Alisha Start, 11
  • Alex Swanson, 12
  • Ella White, 11

Athletics

  • Noble Cusick, 10
  • Kaelyn Eeles, 11
  • Anna Falkins, 10
  • Timothy Greene, 11
  • Isabel Guice, 11
  • Isabel Hicks, 10
  • Tessa Jamieson, 12
  • David Melcher, 12
  • Meredith Orton, 11
  • Madelyn Orton, 11
  • Avery Paine, 12
  • Austin Redd, 12
  • Braden Rhein, 12
  • Elijah Spruill, 12

Christian Service

  • Erica Bolding, 12
  • Anna Grace England, 11
  • Riley Galat, 12
  • Ben Guice, 12
  • Isabel Hicks, 10
  • Jonah Kalafut, 11
  • Kennedy Kington, 11
  • Caroline Latimer, 11
  • Isabelle Lott, 11
  • David Melcher, 12
  • Margaret Sansom, 11
  • Rachel Shannon, 12
  • Sarah Souza, 11
  • Alex Swanson, 12
  • Ruthie Walker, 11
  • Reese Wall, 11
  • Suzanne Whitney, 11

Fine Arts

  • Anna Capozza, 12
  • Mimi Chapman, 12
  • Lily Eaton, 12
  • Caroline Latimer, 11
  • Margaret Sansom, 11
  • Rachel Shannon, 12
  • Alisha Start, 11
  • Isabel Walkup, 12

Leadership

  • Mimi Chapman, 12
  • Kaelyn Eeles, 11
  • Timothy Greene, 11
  • Isabel Guice, 11
  • David Melcher, 12
  • Margaret Sansom, 11
  • Rachel Shannon, 12
  • Elijah Spruill, 12

UGA Certificate of Merit 

Cornerstone UGA Merit 2021

Pictured Left to Right: Nati Auton, Madelyn Orton, Madeleine Odom, Meredith Orton

The University of Georgia Certificate of Merit Program recognizes the top 5% of students in the junior class. 

  • Natali Auton
  • Madeleine Odom
  • Meredith Orton
  • Madelyn Orton

Middle School Awards/Recognition

ACSI Creative Writing Awards

At Cornerstone the Creative Writing Festival is for grades 5-12. Two works are submitted from Middle School. Congratulations to these students!

  • Henry Ahrens, 7 | Excellent Award
  • Ava Kakaty, 7 | Notable Superior Award

ACSI Math Olympics

For this competition, each student competes against other students in his or her grade and category, computation or reasoning. Congratulations to our participants and place winners.

Grade 7 Place Winners

  • Henry Ahrens | 5th Reasoning
  • Matthew Ingram | 1st Reasoning
  • Ava Kakaty | 3rd Computation
  • Elijah Purcell | 4th Reasoning

Grade 8 Place Winners

  • Braden Hipps | 5th Reasoning
  • Toby Russell | 3rd Reasoning

We want to recognize those selected to participate in the Math Olympics. These students scored at the top of their grade level to earn a place in the competition. Click here to see a list of all the 2020-21 Math Olympic Participants.

Cobb County Model Water Tower Competition

The above competition challenges middle school students to design and build a water tower with specific size, height, and functional requirements.

First Place Overall, $300 Prize Awarded

  • Jocelyn Cowart, 8
  • Sophia Zobanov, 8
  • Carson Hicks, 8

Superlative for Structural Excellence

  • Brayden Hipps, 8
  • Wyatt Roberts, 8
     

Zaner-Bloser Handwriting

The Zaner-Bloser National Handwriting Contest celebrates excellence in penmanship. The contest is open to all students in grades K-8. Click here to learn more about this contest

  • State Grade-Level Winner | Ava Kakaty, 7
  • Participant | Charis Williams, 8

 

Log in to post a comment: